PRIVACY POLICY

Richardsons Real Estate Ltd MREINZ are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information, therefore we have created this privacy statement to disclose our information and usage practices.

When collecting your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to provide you with certain information as required under the Privacy Act, including the purpose of collection, who we may disclose your personal information to, any law that requires or authorises us to collect the information and the main consequences if we do not collect all of the personal information we require.

If we collect your personal information from another source, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of the fact and the circumstances of that collection.

 

What information do we collect?

By visiting our website, interacting with or following our social media channels you may choose to provide us with different types of information pertaining to you. This may include personally identifiable information you knowingly disclose, collected on an individual basis, or information collected as you and others browse or interact with our website or social media channels.

 

Personal information you choose to provide

Registration - Should you register for certain services e.g. a newsletter or property alerts, you will be asked to provide us with information about yourself, your business or company.

Email Information - By registering your interest through an email or enquiry form within this website, you are requesting that Richardsons Real Estate contact and communicate with you via the email address supplied.

Email Newsletters - Richardsons will add you to the applicable mailing list and from that point may communicate with you through the email address provided, either with a personal or a bulk email. We may track your interaction with the emails we send for the purposes of improving the content we send. You can unsubscribe to email newsletters at any time.

Social Media – Please be aware our social media channels are public. Should you interact with any of our posts or other content your likes, shares, comments etc can be seen by everyone. Please do not share any personal, confidential or sensitive information when posting on any of our social media channels. Check the settings for your account on the relevant social media platform to find out more on controlling the information you make available.

 

Personal information we must collect by law – AML/CFT

The New Zealand Government introduced the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 (AML for short) and from 1 January 2019 all real estate agents are required to undertake “customer due diligence” to verify the identity of all vendor clients and obtain personal information not required from vendors in the past.

Further information can be obtained from your salesperson or by visiting the following websites;

www.richardsons.co.nz/anti-money-laundering/

www.dia.govt.nz/Anti-money-laundering-and-countering-financing-of-terrorism

www.keepourmoneyclean.govt.nz

 

What do we do with your information?

Richardsons Real Estate will not provide any of your personal information or contact details to any other party, your contact details will be used for the sole purpose of communicating with you.

The information you provide is used by us to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We may use the information to improve, promote and measure the performance of our services, products, content and advertising.

The information may be used to customise/improve our website and/or app, it may be used to periodically send you promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information we may think to be of benefit and interest to you.

 

What can you do about your information we hold?

The Privacy Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) give you the right to access information held by us about you.

You have the right to change the permissions that you have given us in relation to how we may use your data. You also have the right to request that we cease using your data or that we delete all personal data records that we hold relating to you.

If you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading you may lodge a request to access and correct personal information that we hold about you.

Any requests must be made in writing directed to our Privacy Officer;

Richardsons Real Estate Ltd
Head Office
PO Box 128
Thames
Attention: Privacy Officer

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time and we advise you to review this page periodically to ensure you are aware of any changes. After posting these changes are effective immediately.